Central Government announced the list of Padma Awardees 2018

Padma

On Thursday Central government has announced the list of Padma Awards 2018 on the eve of the 69th Republic Day.Total 85 prominent people were chosen for the prestigious Padma Awards. Among these awards 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri awards.

This year 15,700 applications were received, the ministry of home affairs said. Music maestro Ilaiyaraja and Former Indian cricket India team captain M.S Dhoni were among the 85 people who selected for this prestigious award. Ilaiyaraja was already entitled to most prestigious award Padma Bhushan in 2009.

Out of the 85 Padma awards announced by Central government 14 awards (nearly 20 percent) grabbed by women. It portrays the exponential growth of Indian Women in diverse fields. Felicitation of these women aids in acceleration, motivation and to bring a sigh of change of women coming out of their comfort zone and erasing the stereotypical mindsets and proving themselves though provided with many constraints.

Padma Vibhushan award winners:

Name                                                  Field

Ilayaraja                                                   Art (Music)

Ghulam Mustafa Khan                         Art (Music)

Parameswaran                                       Literature & Education

Padma Bhushan award winners:

Name                                                                      Field

Pankaj Advani                                                                Sport (Billiards/Snooker)

Philipose Mar Chrysostom                                          Others (Spiritualism)

Mahendra Singh Dhoni                                                Sports (Cricket)

Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner/Posthumous)         Public Affairs

Ramachandran Nagaswamy                                       Others (Archaeology)

Ved Prakash Nanda                                                       Literature and Education

Laxman Pai                                                                     Art (Painting)

Arvind Parikh                                                                 Art (Music)

Sharda Sinha                                                                  Art (Music)

Padma Shree award winners:

Name                                                          Field

Rani and Abhay Bang                                         Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)

Lentina Ao Thakkar                                            Social Work (Service)

Romulus Whitaker                                              Others (Wildlife Conservation)

Sampat Ramteke                                                  Social Work

Sanduk Ruit                                                          Medicine (Ophthalmology)

Rajagopalan Vasudevan                                     Science & Engineering (Innvoation)

Subhasini Mistry                                                  Social work

Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan                Literature & education (affordable education)

Sulagatti Narasamma                                         Medicine

Yeshi Dhoden                                                       Medicine

Arvind Gupta                                                        Literature & education (affordable education)

Lakshmikutty                                                        Medicine (snake bite)

Bhajju Shyam                                                        Art (Painting – Gond Art)

Sudhanshu Biswas                                                Social service

MR Rajagopal                                                        Medicine (Palliative Care)

Murlikant Petkar                                                  Sports

Rani and Abhay Bang                                          Medicine (Affordable Healthcare)

Lentina Ao Thakkar                                             Social Work (Service)

Romulus Whitaker                                               Others (Wildlife Conservation)

Sampat Ramteke                                                   Social Work

Sanduk Ruit                                                           Medicine (Ophthalmology)

Anwar Jalalpur                                                      Literature and Education (Literature – Urdu)

Ibrahim Sutar                                                        Arts (Music – Sufi)

Manas Bihari Varma                                            Science & Engineering (Defence)

Sitavva Joddati                                                      Social Work

Nouf Marwaai                                                        Others (Yoga)

V Nanammal                                                          Others (Yoga)

You may also like